Polymer Trade Market in Iran Changed Significantly and Fair

Polymer Trade Market in Iran Changed Significantly and FairLast week the earthquake event affected the markets at the end of the week. Just in one night the needs to film grade polymers increased and its effect on the prices is expected to be seen by this week. The summary of last week’s trades and the ODTv index of PIMI is as follow:

According to the PIMI website expert’s on the Iranian stock exchange, during the week ending 18th November, the volume of supply of polymer materials has not changed significantly in comparison with its former week and has experienced an increase of 137 tons only. The volume of supplies was fairly good, but for some groups such as PET bottles, this volume could have been larger.
In the week that followed, the total trade volume experienced an increase of 3.112 tonnes compared to the week before, while last week the volume of sales fell by more than 11,000 tonnes, which is still falling for these two weeks. Approximately 8,000 tonnes in the stock exchange for 2 consecutive weeks.
At the same time, demand grew by more than 6,000 tons, while last week the volume of demand dropped to 27,000; in total, demand in the past two weeks has dropped to nearly 21,000 tons. The main reason for this decline in demand can be to free the ceiling of the rate of various types of polypropylene materials, as well as to reduce the purchasing power of this group in the last week of the Iranian month.
Altogether, nearly 83 percent of the products offered to the market were purchased by applicants and at the same time, 78 percent of all supplies were purchased last week. In the meantime, 29 grades of the offered 76 grades were sold at a competitive price, with price competitions ranging from 1 to 13 percent.

The following table shows all materials which are categorized under the “polymer” title at the “IME” website and data banks during  11-18 November 2017.

CommodityBase Offering Price Closing Average PriceOffering (Tone)Demand (Tone)

Trade Volume (Tone)

LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE LF0190

47,353

47,3531100440

418

LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 2420E0247,35347,3532402424
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22501AA43,46243,4622002891847
POLYPROPYLENE Z30G43,05743,0570220220
LINEAR MEDIUM DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 3840UA42,78442,78409090
PS-E300C55,81255,81203030
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64539,38639,386012321232
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE200057,00057,000200100100
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE100057,00057,0000100100
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE HF511045,07445,07402222
NATURAL ACRYLONITRILE BUTADIENE STYRENE 7599,8177000
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE BL343,89843,89804848
POLYPROPYLENE Z30G43,05743,057506308286
LINEAR MEDIUM DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 3840UA42,78442,784750550450
PS-E300C55,81255,812200170170
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64539,38639,3862002770770
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE100057,00057,000200100100
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE HF511045,07445,074880220220
NATURAL ACRYLONITRILE BUTADIENE STYRENE 5085,02910000
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE BL343,89843,8980384384
POLYPROPYLENE HP552R43,05743,640374770374
ACRYLONITRILE BUTADIENE STYRENE SD015085,02985,0292002020
PSE20055,81255,81201010
GENERAL PURPOSE POLYSTYRENE MP0855,72010000
POLYPROPYLENE EP2X83CE45,99838000
1502 STYREN E BUTADIENE RUBBER56,10156,116300.3400.4300.3
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX545,07445,0741108866
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE BL343,89843,898960576528
EXTRUSION POLYPROPYLENE C30S43,05743,9639901408990
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE CRP100N53,23554,126100015601000
PSE20055,81255,812200190190
INJECTION POLYCARBONATE 0710115,00024200
POLYPROPYLENE EP2X83CE46,10738000
POLY BUTADIENNE RUBBER-122061,09661,0960100.8100.8
SELF – EXTINGUISHING POLYSTYRENE SE15059,00012000
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE CRP100N53,75254,697101222331012
POLYPROPYLENE ZR230C48,53454,6034201785420
POLYPROPYLENE SF06043,05744,5649031596903
POLYPROPYLENE RG1102XL43,05745,0003151197315
RAPHIA POLYPROPYLENE RP270G48,53474000
SOLID EPOXY RESIN SOLUTION IN MIXED XYLENE E1-7581,20081,20096.817.617.6
POLY BUTADIENNE RUBBER-122060,439100800
POLY BUTADIENNE RUBBER-122061,09661,096100860.4860.48
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64138,22938,229242242242
POLYVINYL CHOLORIDE S6533,36036,100281678762816
POLYVINYL CHOLORIDE S6533,36036,504272875022728
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 2102TX0047,3531012440
POLYPROPYLENE RG1102XK43,05744,860210693210
POLYPROPYLENE HP552R43,05743,8495001060500
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE200057,00057,0000100100
HIGH IMPACT POLYSTYRENE 451257,72020000
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64537,09037,0900627627
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG64538,38038,380506506506
POLYVINYL CHOLORIDE S6532,69335,073200740200
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE BL343,89843,898880506462
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 2100TN0052,08852,088302.4237.6237.6
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 7000F45,07445,0740143143
POLY BUTADIENE RUBBER-122060,43939900
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE200057,00057,000200100100
SELF – EXTINGUISHING POLYSTYRENE SE15059,00012000
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64537,09037,0901496858858
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TEXTILE GRADE64140,72640,726286286286
POLYVINYL CHLORIDE E683236,02936,02902222
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22B0243,46243,4620720720
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 62N07UV41,71341,7130336336
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 7000F45,07445,074121011111067
1712 STYREN E BUTADIENE RUBBER52,35952,359399147147
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE100057,00057,0000100100
SELF – EXTINGUISHING POLYSTYRENE SE10059,00012000
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64138,22938,229462462462
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE300057,00020000
SELF – EXTINGUISHING POLYSTYRENE SE10059,00012000
POLYVINYL CHLORIDE E683236,02936,0292204444
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22B0243,46243,462384012961224
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 62N07UV41,71341,713720480384
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22B0243,46243,462011041104
POLYPROPYLENE – ZH550J43,05744,002210546210
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE100057,00057,000200100100
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE300057,00020000
Polyethylene Terephthalate HomBright TG64140,14046200
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE300057,00057,00005050
POLYPROPYLENE Z30S43,45843,458220220220
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE LH007547,35348,027150027201500
HDPE 8200B43,89850600
PET BG78142,03442,997215631462156
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE43,46245,825200035102000
POLYPROPYLENE – ZH525J43,44347,771100817641008
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX545,07445,07404444
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE300057,00020000
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG64535,66638,380101249611012
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE300057,00057,000200100100
GENERAL PURPOSE POLYSTYRENE MP0854,15010000
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE LF020047,35347,860150023101500
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 6366M49,61650,956202435642024
POLYPROPYLENE RPX345S51,04151,04104444
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX352,71954,129280040902800
POLYPROPYLENE ZH515MA45,56449,100147588147
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22B0243,46243,4620168168
Polyethylene Terephthalate Super Bright TG64140,59640,596814638638
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG641 MOD36,86136,86108888
EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SE200057,00057,00005050
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX544,23544,235220220220
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE HI050040,94243,140200076602000
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE LP0470KJ48,12448,1241102222
POLYPROPYLENE RPX345S51,04151,041660154110
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 2426F847,35316800
POLYPROPYLENE RG1102L43,05743,779273525273
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE HF511045,07445,07402222
Polyethylene Terephthalate HomBright TG64140,92046200
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG641 MOD36,86136,86110121936924
HIGH IMPACT POLYSTYRENE 451256,25020000
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE BG78540,87540,875220220220
POLYPROPYLENE EP548R48,53448,53406666
46,10128800
POLYPROPYLENE HP564S44,98544,991220242220
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE43,46246,361100026401000
PET-BG-82144,10948,3298363135836
HIGH IMPACT POLYSTYRENE 724058,65759,7527501440750
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG64537,87441,6615063410506
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TEXTILE GRADE64136,76940,2762861892286
POLYPROPYLENE HP552R43,13043,130154154154
PET BG78141,6265500
POLYPROPYLENE EP548R48,53448,534660418308
POLYVINYL CHOLORIDE S6533,36033,36002020
POLYPROPYLENE HP510L43,05743,324132019361320
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX349,61654,5891701370170
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX545,07445,07408888
GENERAL PURPOSE POLYSTYRENE 154053,88453,917100010801000
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TG641 MOD39,14439,144151815181518
PET BG78141,62641,62602222
EXTRUSION POLYPROPYLENE C30S45,72445,724176176176
POLYPROPYLENE EP440L48,53448,534770242154
POLYVINYL CHOLORIDE S6533,36033,360116013401140
POLYPROPYLENE EPX3130UV51,92851,928110110110
GENERAL PURPOSE POLYSTYRENE G155156,12950000
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE EX545,07445,07488022088
PS-400C54,23254,23201010
POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE TEXTILE GRADE64139,04642,3097702310770
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 7000F44,23544,23502222
INJECTION POLYCARBONATE 0710115,00024200
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE LF019047,35347,3530682682
LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 2420F847,35331200
LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE 22501AA43,46243,462011551155
POLYPROPYLENE Z30S43,05743,348145218481452
HIGH DENSITY POLYETHYLENE BL343,89843,89804444
PS-400C54,23254,2321505050
SPECIAL LIQUID EPOXY RESIN E0694,20094,20070.435.235.2
Polymer Trade Market in Iran Changed Significantly and Fair
Tagged on:         

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

}